Description

Common Name: Amano Shrimp / Yamato Shrimp

Scientific name: Caridina multidentata

Origin: China and Japan

The Amano Shrimp, like most shrimp, lives in large colonies and spends most of its time foraging for food.  It is possibly the most voracious eater of algae in the aquarium and is not only a very active, outgoing species, but it is also very useful as a solution to fighting algae issues.  It aggressively feeds on most varieties of algae and, in appropriate numbers, will often eradicate even the most persistent algae growth on plants and other aquarium decorations.  It is also very effective in eating decaying plant matter, such as shed leaves and needles of aquarium plants.  However, it does not bother or damage live plants.

Recommended Tank Parameters:

1. Temperature: 64° – 84° F (17.8° – 28.8° C), although the middle of this range is more desirable
2. pH: 6.5 – 7.5
3. KH: 0 – 10 dKH
4. Minimum tank size: 2 gallons

Feature:

1. Among the most durable freshwater shrimp species

2. Completely peaceful disposition

3. Safe with all plants

4. Excellent scavenger

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

Additional information

Quantity

6 shrimps

US~US