Description

Common Name: Black Chocolate Shrimp

Scientific name: Neocaridina Heteropoda Var.

These are peaceful shrimp and can be housed with other shrimp and peaceful small fish. Their brown colour varies from a light brown to black.

Recommended Tank Parameters:

1. Temperature: 64° – 84° F (17.8° – 28.8° C)

2. pH: 6.5 – 7.5

3. KH: 0 – 10 dKH

4. Minimum tank size: 2 gallons

5. Diet: Scavenger that feeds continually. Requires very little feeding in a well-established aquarium containing algae, biofilm, or decaying plant matter. In less mature aquariums, high quality shrimp specific foods, algae wafers, blanched zucchini or Indian almond leafs are recommended.

Feature:

1. Attractive mocha brown coloration

2. Completely peaceful with all non-aggressive tankmates

3. Safe with all plants

4. Excellent scavenger

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

US~US