Chearx Destructor (Blue) (Pair)

$69.99

Clear

Description

Common Name: Yabby

Scientific name: Chearx Destructor

Maximum Size: 5 – 6 inches (12.7 – 15.2 cm)

Description:

Not only is the Chearx destructor simply gorgeous, it is also very active and fascinating to watch! Their coloration is so tremendously bright, it seems like it can’t possibly be natural – but it is! These crayfish can live in almost any freshwater aquarium and are among the toughest freshwater tank inhabitants available to the hobby. These are very active creatures that love to explore and do not spend all of their time under rocks. They are well known for keeping tanks clean and free of waste, and are especially useful in large aquariums of 30 gallons or more. Due to their maximum potential size, they should not be kept in aquariums any smaller than 20 gallons. 

Recommended Tank Parameters:

1. pH level range: 6.5 – 7.5

2. Temperature range: 68° – 85° F (20° – 29° C)

3. Minimum tank size: 30 gallons

Feature:

1. Bold blue coloration that makes for a wonderful centerpiece to the aquarium

2. Much more active than many crayfish species

3. Easy to feed

4. Excellent scavenger

Remark: 

1. As it reaches adulthood, the Chearx Destructor Crayfish will become relatively territorial, so it may behave aggressively towards other animals in the tank. Due to the size and waste production of this crayfish, a minimum 30-gallon, well-filtered aquarium is necessary for one adult. This is a reasonably hardy animal, but regular water changes are vital to its optimal health. Other bottom-dwelling invertebrates and fish should not be kept with large crayfish. It is possible to keep mid- and upper-level, fast-swimming fish with the Chearx Destructor Crayfish, but crayfish are opportunistic feeders and will generally eat whatever they can catch.

2. All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock.

3. If you purchased our pair product and one of the animals dead on arrival, we will only refund half of the price of the product.

4. Although this crayfish are blue now, but they may change color due to molt and water quality.

US~US