Sale!

Crystal Red Shrimp A-S Grade (20 Shrimps)

$50.00 $32.00

Clear

Description

Common Name: Crystal Red Shrimp; Red Bee Shrimp; Red Diamond Shrimp

Scientific name: Caridina cf Cantonesis

Wild Origin: China

Maximum Size: 2 – 3 cm or 0.8 – 1.2 inch

Crystal Red Shrimp (Caridina cantonensis) are notorious for their very striking red and white coloration that makes them stand out magnificently against any backdrop or substrate. These shrimp are A-S grade, meaning the intense coloration covers most or all of the body. Higher grades of Crystal Red Shrimp actually have more white coverage and less red coverage, and can be very difficult to keep as they are much more sensitive than these. Because of this, A-S grade Crystal Red Shrimp are the best starting point for anyone that wants to keep Crystal Red Shrimp.

Recommended Tank Parameters:

1. Temperature: 70° – 78° F (21° – 26° C)

2. pH: 6.2 – 6.8

3. KH: 0 – 10 dKH

4. Minimum tank size: 2 gallons

Feature:

1. Features unique and striking striped coloration

2. Completely peaceful with all non-aggressive tankmates

3. Safe with all plants

4. Excellent scavenger

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

Additional information

Quantity

20 Shrimps

US~US